Full Program

Full PerCom program includes:

  • the main conference program
  • all workshops’ programs (click on the workshop name to see the program)
  • teaser videos for the main conference and workshops

All times of the program are given in CET (Central European Time).

Here is a map with some common timezones for reference:

time zone map

Please note: USA daylight saving time starts on March, 14 at 2:00 am.
Clocks are turned forward 1 hour from 2:00 am to 03:00 am local daylight time.

You may find the following links usefull:

Time in big cities around the world: https://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/

Timezone converter: https://www.thetimezoneconverter.com/

 


Monday, 22nd March

Full day workshops: CoMoRea, EmotionAware, MPAT, PerAwareCity, PerHealth, PerVehicle

Half day workshops: PerDL

 

Tuesday, 23rd March

8:30 - 9:00 am Opening

9:00 - 10:20 am Session 1 - Pervasive computing at the edge

10:20 - 11:00 am Break

11:00 - 12:20 pm Session 2 - Learning in pervasive environments

12:20 - 1:00 pm WiP Session 1 - Edge & Systems

1:00 - 3:00 pm Lunch Break

3:00 - 4:15 pm Keynote: Monitoring People and their Vital Signs Using Radio Signals and Machine Learning, Dina Katabi (MIT, USA)

4:15 - 4:45 pm Break

4:45 - 5:45 pm Session 3 - Data for pervasive computing

5:45 - 6:45 pm WiP Session 2 - Data & Learning

7:00 - 8:30 pm N2Women Event

 

Wednesday, 24th March

8:30 - 10:00 am Session 4 - Activity recognition and tracking

10:00 - 10:30 am WiP Session 3 - Tracking & Recognition

10:30 - 11:00 am Break

11:00 - 12:30 pm Session 5 - Best Paper Candidates

12:30 - 12:50 pm PhD Forum Madness

12:50 - 1:00 pm Demo Madness

1:00 - 3:00 pm Lunch Break

3:00 - 4:15 pm Keynote: Indoor Networks with a 6th Sense, Klaus Doppler (Nokia Bell Labs, USA)

4:15 - 4:45 pm Break

4:45 - 6:50 pm Demonstrations

 

Thursday, 25th March

8:30 - 10:30 am Industry session

10:30 - 11:00 am Break

11:00 - 12:10 pm Session 6 - Sensing

12:10 - 1:10 pm WiP Session 4 - Sensing & Applications

1:10 - 3:00 pm Lunch Break

3:00 - 3:10 pm PerCom 2021 Awards Presentation

3:10 - 4:30 pm Panel - Resilience in Urban and Critical Infrastructures - The Role of Pervasive Computing, Max Mühlhäuser (Technical University Darmstadt, Germany)

4:30 - 5:00 pm Break

5:00 - 6:10 pm Session 7 - Applications

6:10 - 7:10 pm Town Hall Meeting

 

Friday, 26th March

Full day workshops: ARDUOUS, PerFlow, PerIoT, WristSense, SmartEdge, SPT-IoT

 


Detailed program

 

Monday, 22th March

Full day workshops:

×

CoMoRea 2021: 17th Workshop on Context and Activity Modeling and Recognition

9:30 - 9:45 am S0: Welcome and Introduction

Chairs: Gabriele Civitarese (University of Milan, Italy), Pascal Hirmer (University of Stuttgart, Germany), Jadwiga Indulska (The University of Queensland, Australia)

9:45 - 10:30 am S1: Keynote

Chair: Jadwiga Indulska (The University of Queensland, Australia)

Keynote: Explainable AI in Pervasive Healthcare: Open Challenges and Research Directions

  • Daniele Riboni (University of Cagliari, Italy)

11:00 - 12:30 pm S2: Deep Learning techniques for Human Activity Recognition

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Gabriele Civitarese (University of Milan, Italy)

  • Combining Public Machine Learning Models by Using Word Embedding for Human Activity Recognition
    • Koichi Shimoda, Akihito Taya and Yoshito Tobe (Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan)
  • Data Augmentation Strategies for Human Activity Data Using Generative Adversarial Neural Networks
    • Alexander Hoelzemann, Nimish Sorathiya and Kristof Van Laerhoven (University of Siegen, Germany)
  • Image-based Activity Recognition from IMU Data
    • Alejandro Sanchez Guinea and Mehran Sarabchian (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Max Mühlhäuser (Technical University Darmstadt, Germany)

2:00 - 3:30 pm S3: Human Activity Recognition in Smart Environments

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Pascal Hirmer (University of Stuttgart, Germany)

  • TAP: A Transformer based Activity Prediction Exploiting Temporal Relations in Collaborative Tasks
    • Hyunju Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea (South)); Dongman Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (South))
  • Combining Symbolic and Statistical Knowledge for Goal Recognition in Smart Home Environments
    • Nils Wilken and Heiner Stuckenschmidt (University of Mannheim, Germany)
  • Explainable Activity Recognition over Interpretable Models
    • Claudio Bettini (Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy); Gabriele Civitarese and Michele Fiori (University of Milan, Italy)

4:00 - 5:30 pm S4: Context-Aware IoT Systems

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Daniele Riboni (University of Cagliari, Italy)

  • A Method for Estimating Doctor's Fatigue Level in Operating a Surgical Robot Using Wearable Sensors
    • Ayumi Ohnishi, Hayate Tohnan and Tsutomu Terada (Kobe University, Japan); Minoru Hattori, Hisaaki Yoshinaka, Yusuke Sumi and Hiroyuki Egi (Hiroshima University, Japan); Masahiko Tsukamoto (Kobe University, Japan)
  • Developing a "Sense of Agency" in IoT Systems: Preliminary Experiments in a Smart Home Scenario
    • Marco Lippi, Stefano Mariani and Franco Zambonelli (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
  • Hybrid Distance-Based Framework for Classification of Embedded Firearm Recoil Data
    • David Welsh, Abu Zaher Md Faridee and Nirmalya Roy (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA)

5:30 - 5:45 pm S5: Discussion, Feedback and Farewell

Chairs: Gabriele Civitarese (University of Milan, Italy), Pascal Hirmer (University of Stuttgart, Germany), Jadwiga Indulska (The University of Queensland, Australia)

×

EmotionAware 2021: 5th International Workshop on Emotion Awareness for Pervasive Computing - Beyond traditional approaches

8:45 - 9:00 am EmotionAware Opening

Chairs: Klaus David (University of Kassel, Germany), Chelsea Dobbins (The University of Queensland, Australia), Tadashi Okoshi (Keio University, Japan)

9:00 - 10:00 am K1: Keynote

See the teaser video for this keynote

Chair: Tadashi Okoshi (Keio University, Japan)

  • RoboTrust: Trustworthy interaction between humans and anthropomorphic service robots
    • Ruth Stock-Homburg (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany); Oskar von Stryk (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)

10:00 - 10:30 am S1: Session 1

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Chelsea Dobbins (The University of Queensland, Australia)

  • Investigation of Relation between Physiological Responses and Personality during Stress Recovery
    • Bitan Saha (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany); Linda Becker (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Jens-Uwe Garbas, Maximilian Oppelt, Andreas Foltyn and Sebastian Hettenkofer (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany); Nadine Lang (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Matthias Struck (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits, Germany); Nicolas Rohleder (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany); Bhargavi Mahesh (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany)

11:00 - 12:30 pm S2: Session 2

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Judith Heinisch (University of Kassel, Germany)

  • Effect of Facial Expression Categories and Calculation Methods on Automatic Emotion Recognition
    • Damien Dupré (Dublin City University, Ireland)
  • Sharing geotagged pictures for an Emotion-based Recommender System
    • Andreas Hitz, Si-Ahmed Naas and Stephan Sigg (Aalto University, Finland)
  • VFep: 3D Graphic Face Representation Based on Voice-based Emotion Recognition
    • Tomoya Suzuki, Akihito Taya and Yoshito Tobe (Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan)

2:00 - 2:40 pm K2: Keynote

Chair: Klaus David (University of Kassel, Germany)

  • Cortisol as inspiration and ground truth for the development of a skin-conductance based stress indicator
    • Joyce Westerink (Philips Research, Eindhoven University of Technology)

2:40 - 3:15 pm EmotionAware Closing: Discussion Session and closing

Chairs: Klaus David (University of Kassel, Germany), Chelsea Dobbins (The University of Queensland, Australia), Tadashi Okoshi (Keio University, Japan)

×

MPAT 2021: Mobile and Pervasive Assistive Technologies

9:30 - 10:30 am K1: Introduction and Keynote

Chair: Sergio Mascetti (Università degli Studi di Milano & EveryWare Technologies, Italy)

Keynote: Designing Pervasive Assistive Technologies with Representative Users

  • Tiago Guerreiro (University of Lisbon, Portugal)

11:00 - 12:30 pm S1: Session 1

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Sergio Mascetti (Università degli Studi di Milano & EveryWare Technologies, Italy)

  • Three-dimensional Nonvisual Directional Guidance for People with Visual Impairments
    • SeungA Chung, Kyungyeon Lee, Sohyeon Park and Uran Oh (Ewha Womans University, Korea (South))
  • Accessibility of Healthcare Facility for Persons with Visual Disability
    • Vikas Upadhyay (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi & IIT Delhi, India); Balakrishnan M (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)
  • Remote Usage Data Collection and Analysis for Mobile Accessibility Applications
    • Dragan Ahmetovic (University of Milan, Italy); Cristian Bernareggi (Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy); Mattia Ducci and Andrea Gerino (University of Milan, Italy); Sergio Mascetti (Università degli Studi di Milano & EveryWare Technologies, Italy)

2:30 - 3:30 pm S2: Session 2

Chair: Uran Oh (Ewha Womans University, Korea (South))

  • Considering Spatial Cognition of Blind Travelers in Utilizing Augmented Reality for Navigation
    • Paul Ruvolo (Olin College of Engineering, USA)
  • CityGuide: A Seamless Indoor-Outdoor Wayfinding System for People With Vision Impairments
    • Seyed Ali Cheraghi (Smith-Kettlewell Eye Research Institute, USA); Vinod Namboodiri (Wichita State University, USA); Guler Arsal (Envision Research Institute, USA)

4:00 - 5:00 pm S3: Session 3

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Dragan Ahmetovic (University of Milan, Italy)

  • PathLookup: A Deep Learning-Based Framework to Assist Visually Impaired in Outdoor Wayfinding
    • Uddipan Das (The College of New Jersey, USA); Vinod Namboodiri and Hongsheng He (Wichita State University, USA)
  • Finding Your Way Back: Comparing Path Odometry Algorithms for Assisted Return
    • Chia Hsuan Tsai, Peng Ren and Fatemeh Elyasi (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); Roberto Manduchi (University of California Santa Cruz, USA)

5:00 - 5:30 pm Closing

Chair: Dragan Ahmetovic (University of Milan, Italy)

×

PerAwareCity 2021: 6th IEEE International Workshop on Pervasive Context-Aware Smart Cities and Intelligent Transport System

10:45 - 11:00 am S0: Welcome Note

Chair: Janick Edinger (University of Hamburg, Germany)

11:00 - 12:30 pm S1: Paper Session 1

Smart Disaster Prevention

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Janick Edinger (University of Hamburg, Germany)

  • Storm Operation Prediction: Modeling the Occurrence of Storm Operations for Fire Stations
    • Kevin Pirklbauer (University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Austria); Rainhard Dieter Findling (Aalto University, Finland & Google LLC, Germany)
  • EscapeWildFire: Assisting People to Escape Wildfires in Real-Time
    • Andreas Kamilaris (Pervasive Systems & University of Twente, Spain); Jesper Provoost (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Jean-Baptiste Filippi (University of Corse, France); Chirag Padubidri, Savvas Karatsiolis and Ian Cole (RISE LTD, Cyprus); Wouter Couwenbergh (University of Twente, Cyprus); Evi Demetriou (RISE LTD, Cyprus)
  • Flood Detection using Semantic Segmentation and Multimodal Data Fusion
    • Bipendra Basnyat and Nirmalya Roy (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA); Aryya Gangopadhyay (University of Maryland Baltimore County (UMBC), USA)

2:00 - 3:00 pm S2: Keynote Speech

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Vaskar Raychoudhury (Miami University, USA)

Keynote: Enabling Smart Cities to Become Even Smarter Through Design for Disability

  • Roger Smith (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, USA)

3:00 - 3:30 pm S3: Paper Session 2

Smart Cities

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Vaskar Raychoudhury (Miami University, USA)

  • A Latency-Defined Edge Node Placement Scheme for Opportunistic Smart Cities
    • Oluwashina Madamori, Esther Max-Onakpoya, Gregory Erhardt and Corey E Baker (University of Kentucky, USA)

4:00 - 5:00 pm S4: Paper Session 3

Smart Transportation

  • Rendezvous Delivery: Utilizing Autonomous Electric Vehicles to Improve the Efficiency of Last Mile Parcel Delivery in Urban Areas
    • Frederik Nolte (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands); Nils Wilken (University of Mannheim, Germany); Bartelt (University of Clausthal, Germany)
  • Heimdall: an AI-based infrastructure for traffic monitoring and anomalies detection
    • Andrea Atzori (University of Cagliari, Italy); Silvio Barra (University of Naples Federico II, Italy); Salvatore Carta, Gianni Fenu and A. Sebastian Podda (University of Cagliari, Italy)

5:00 - 5:30 pm S5: Discussion and Closing Session

Chair: Janick Edinger (University of Hamburg, Germany)

×

PerHealth 2021: 5th IEEE PerCom Workshop on Pervasive Health Technologies

2:00 - 3:30 pm S1: Wearables

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Martin Jacobsson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology & Uppsala University, Sweden)

  • Applying "Earable" Inertial Sensing for Real-time Head Posture Detection
    • Meeralakshmi Radhakrishnan (Singapore Management University, Singapore); Kushaan Misra (Singapore American School, Singapore); V Ravichandran (Hallmark Physiotherapy, Singapore)
  • A Discreet Wearable Long-Range Emergency System based on Embedded Machine Learning
    • Charalampos Orfanidis (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Rayén Bel Haj Hassen and Armando Kwiek (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Xenofon Fafoutis (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Martin Jacobsson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology & Uppsala University, Sweden)
  • PulSync: The Heart Rate Variability as a Unique Fingerprint for the Alignment of Sensor Data Across Multiple Wearable Devices
    • Florian Wolling and Kristof Van Laerhoven (University of Siegen, Germany); Pekka Siirtola (University of Oulu & Biomimetics and Intelligent Systems Group, Finland); Juha Röning (Oulu University Secure Programming Group, Finland)
  • A mobile-based multimodal framework for pervasive health monitoring
    • Rafail E Mastoras and Andreas Triantafyllidis (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece); Dimitrios Giakoumis (CERTH-ITI, Greece); Rafail K Kordonias, Aristotelis Papaprodromou, Fotis Nalbadis and Sofia Segkouli (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece); Evdoxia-Eirini Lithoxoidou (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas (CERTH), Greece); Charalabos Georgiadis (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece); Ioannis Paliokas (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas (CERTH) & Information Technologies Institute (ITI), Greece); Konstantinos Votis (Information Technologies Institute, Centre For Research and Technology Hellas, Greece); Dimitrios Tzovaras (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece)

4:00 - 4:50 pm S2: Mobile Health

Chair: Sunghoon Ivan Lee (University of Massachusetts, USA)

Keynote: Digital Health Technologies and Their Role in the Development of Precision Rehabilitation Interventions

  • Paolo Bonato (Harvard Medical School, USA)

4:50 - 5:30 pm S3: Trustworthiness

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Sunghoon Ivan Lee (University of Massachusetts, USA)

  • Trust Model for Efficient Honest Broker based Healthcare Data Access and Processing
    • Mauro Lemus Alarcon (University of Missouri-Columbia, USA); Minh Nguyen (City University of New York, USA); Saptarshi Debroy (City University of New York & Hunter Colege, USA); Naga Ramya Bhamidipati, Prasad Calyam and Abu S Mosa (University of Missouri-Columbia, USA)
  • BCG & ECG-based secure communication for medical devices in Body Area Networks
    • Nils Beck, Si Zuo and Stephan Sigg (Aalto University, Finland)

6:00 - 6:50 pm S4: Digital Twins

Chair: Bobak Jack Mortazavi (Texas A&M University & Center for Outcomes Research and Evaluation - Yale University, USA)

Keynote: From digital twins to wearables and back, by Prof. Oliver Amft

6:50 - 7:30 pm S5: User-Centered Design

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Bobak Jack Mortazavi (Texas A&M University & Center for Outcomes Research and Evaluation - Yale University, USA)

  • Skin tone, Confidence, and Data Quality of Heart Rate Sensing in WearOS Smartwatches
    • Ishita Ray, Daniyal Liaqat, Moshe Gabel and Eyal de Lara (University of Toronto, Canada)
  • Investigating the Relationship between Data Literacy and Tracker Abandonment
    • Simon Eden-Walker, Jin Kang and Audrey Girouard (Carleton University, Canada)
×

PerVehicle 2021: 3rd International Workshop on Pervasive Computing for Vehicular Systems

9:00 - 10:00 am K1: Keynote

Chair: Hiroshi Shigeno (Keio University, Japan)

Keynote: Orchestrating Vehicular Computing Resources to Form Floating Virtual Edge Servers

  • Takamasa Higuchi (Toyota Motor North America R&D, USA)

10:00 - 10:30 am S1: Vehicular Edge

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Hiroshi Shigeno (Keio University, Japan)

  • A System for Real-time On-street Parking Detection and Visualization on an Edge Device
    • Akihiro Matsuda, Tomokazu Matsui, Yuki Matsuda, Hirohiko Suwa and Keiichi Yasumoto (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

11:00 - 12:30 pm S2: VANET

Chair: Susumu Ishihara (Shizuoka University, Japan)

  • Performance study of the lane change control using vehicle communications for alleviating congestion
    • Hiroaki Morino and Yusei Kage (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)
  • Reliable multi-diffusion with limited memory in vehicular networks
    • Béduneau Guillaume (University of Technology of Compiegne, France); Ghada Jaber (Universite de Technologie de Compiegne, France); Bertrand Ducourthial (Université de Technologie de Compiègne & CNRS Heudiasyc UMR7253, France)
  • A Dynamic Mix-zone Scheme Considering Communication Delay for Location Privacy in Vehicular Networks
    • Rei Yamazaki, Masashi Yoshida and Hiroshi Shigeno (Keio University, Japan)

2:00 - 3:30 pm S3: UAV & New Mobility

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Hiroaki Morino (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)

  • A Reinforcement Learning Environment for Multi-Service UAV-enabled Wireless Systems
    • Damiano Brunori (Sapienza, Italy); Stefania Colonnese (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Francesca Cuomo (University of Rome Sapienza, Italy); Luca Iocchi (University of Rome, Sapienza, Italy)
  • Evaluation of a Road Pricing Method Based on Demand Distribution in Micro Traffic Simulation
    • Koki Murata and Tomoya Kawakami (University of Fukui, Japan)
  • Utility-based Vehicle Routing Integrating User Preferences
    • Veronika Lesch, Marius Hadry and Samuel Kounev (University of Wuerzburg, Germany); Christian Krupitzer (Universität Hohenheim, Germany)

4:00 - 5:00 pm S4: Public Transport

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Hirozumi Yamaguchi (Osaka University, Japan)

  • RoboBus: A Diverse and Cross-Border Public Transport Dataset
    • Georgios Varisteas, Raphael Frank and François Robinet (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
  • Evaluating Models for Estimating Schedule Deviation in Public Transit
    • Jorge M Adorno Nieves (University of South Florida, USA); Brian D Torres Alvarado (Universidad Ana G. Mendez Recinto de Gurabo, USA); Sean Barbeau and Miguel Labrador (University of South Florida, USA)

Half day workshops:

×

PerDL: 1st International Workshop on Deep Learning in Pervasive Computing 2021 

8:45 - 10:30 am S1: Intelligence to the edge of the networks

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Riccardo Pecori (University of Sannio, Italy)

  • Keynote: Edge Intelligence - Emerging Solutions and Open Challenges
    • Mario Luca Bernardi (2Research Centre on Software Technology (RCOST), University of Sannio, Italy)
  • LAMBDA: An Open Framework for Deep Neural Network Accelerators Simulation
    • Enrico Russo (Università di Catania, Italy); Maurizio Palesi (University of Catania, Italy); Salvatore Monteleone (University of Enna, KORE, Italy); Davide Patti, Giuseppe Ascia and Vincenzo Catania (University of Catania, Italy)
  • Keyword Spotting for Industrial Control Using Deep Learning on Edge Devices
    • Fabian Hölzke and Hameem Ahmed (University of Rostock, Germany); Frank Golatowski (University of Rostock & Institute of Apllied Microelectronics and Computer Engineering, Germany); Dirk Timmermann (University of Rostock, Germany)

11:00 - 12:00 pm S2: Intelligence in IoT and mobile devices

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Marta Cimitile (Unitelma Sapienza University, Italy)

  • Keynote: ARES: A Deep Reinforcement Learning Tool for Black-Box Testing of Android Apps
    • Andrea Romdhana (University of Genoa, Italy); Alessio Merlo (DIBRIS - University of Genoa, Italy)
  • Keynote: Intelligent IoT Architectures to Support Distributed Cognitive Applications
    • Marco Picone (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)

12:00 - 12:35 pm S3: Explainable Deep Learning and conclusions

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Riccardo Pecori (University of Sannio, Italy)

  • Keynote: Explainable-By-Design Deep Learning
    • Plamen Angelov (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

* for more informations click on the workshop name inside the tabbed menu

 


Tuesday, 23th March

8:30-9:00 am Conference Opening

Chairs: Klaus David (University of Kassel, Germany), Jadwiga Indulska (The University of Queensland, Australia)

  • Kristina Sinemus (Prof. Dr., Hessian Minister for Digital Strategy and Development, Germany)
  • Amy L. Murphy (Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy)

 

9:00-10:20 am Session 1 - Pervasive computing at the edge

See the teaser video for this session

Chairs: Sara Khalifa (CSIRO's Data61, Australia)

  • MASA: Responsive Multi-DNN Inference on the Edge.
    Bart Cox, Jeroen M. Galjaard and Amirmasoud Ghiassi (TU Delft, The Netherlands); Robert Birke (ABB Corporate Research, Switzerland); Lydia Y. Chen (IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland)
    artifacts certificateresults certificate
  • Density-Based Data Selection and Management for Edge Computing. Hiroki Oikawa and Masaaki Kondo (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
  • iEdge: An IoT-assisted Edge Computing Framework. Hochul Lee and Seyul Lee (Hanyang University, Korea (South)); Young Choon Lee (Macquarie University, Australia); Hyuck Han (Dongduk Women's University, Korea (South)); Sooyong Kang (Hanyang University, Korea (South))

 

10:20-11:00 am Break

 

11:00-12:20 pm Session 2 - Learning in pervasive environments

See the teaser video for this session

Chairs: Chiara Boldrini (IIT-CNR, Italy)

  • FADACS: A Few-shot Adversarial Domain Adaptation Architecture for Context-Aware Parking Availability Sensing. Wei Shao (RMIT University, Australia); Sichen Zhao (School of Computing Technologies, RMIT University, Australia); Zhen Zhang, Shiyu Wang and Mohammad Saiedur Rahaman (RMIT University, Australia); Andy Song (RMIT, Australia); Flora D Salim (RMIT University, Australia)
  • A Federated Learning Aggregation Algorithm for Pervasive Computing: Evaluation and Comparison.
    Sannara Ek (Grenoble University, France); François Portet (Laboratory LIG, UMR CNRS/INPG/UJF 5217, Team GETALP, France); Philippe Lalanda (Grenoble University, France); German Vega (LIG, France)
    artifacts certificateresults certificate
  • Opportunistic Federated Learning: An Exploration of Egocentric Collaboration for Pervasive Computing Applications.
    Sangsu Lee (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Xi Zheng (Macquarie University & School of Engineering, Australia); Jie Hua (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Haris Vikalo (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Christine Julien (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
    artifacts certificateresults certificate

 

12:20-1:00 pm WiP Session 1 - Edge & Systems

Chairs: Ella Peltonen (University of Oulu, Finland)

  • Towards a Staging Environment for the Internet of Things. Jossekin Beilharz (University of Potsdam, Germany); Philipp Wiesner (TU Berlin, Germany); Arne Boockmeyer (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany); Florian Brokhausen (TU Berlin, Germany); Ilja Behnke (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Robert Schmid (University of Potsdam, Germany); Lukas Pirl (Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany); Lauritz Thamsen (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
  • Ultra-fast Machine Learning Classifier Execution on IoT Devices without SRAM Consumption. Bharath Sudharsan (National University of Ireland Galway, Ireland); Panesh Patel (Confirm SFI Centre for Smart Manufacturing, Ireland); John Breslin (National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland); Muhammad Intizar Ali (Dublin City University, Ireland)
  • Towards Predictive Safety Maintenance for IoT Equipped Bikes. Viktor Matkovic and Marian Waltereit (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Torben Weis (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
  • Enabling Pervasive Federated Learning using Vehicular Virtual Edge Servers. Anran Du, Yicheng Shen and Lewis Tseng (Boston College, USA); Takamasa Higuchi (Toyota Motor North America R&D, USA); Seyhan Ucar and Onur Altintas (Toyota Motor North America R&D, InfoTech Labs, USA)

 

1:00-3:00 pm Lunch Break

 

3:00-4:15 pm Keynote: Monitoring People and their Vital Signs Using Radio Signals and Machine Learning. Dina Katabi (MIT, USA)

Chairs: Sajal K. Das (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)

 

4:15-4:45 pm Break

 

4:45-5:45 pm Session 3 - Data for pervasive computing

See the teaser video for this session

Chairs: Paul Castro (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA)

  • Data Collection Utility Maximization in Wireless Sensor Networks via Efficient Determination of UAV Hovering Locations. Mengyu Chen and Weifa Liang (The Australian National University, Australia); Sajal K. Das (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
  • Lan: Learning to Augment Noise Tolerance for Self-report Survey Labels. Suwen Lin, Louis Faust and Nitesh Chawla (University of Notre Dame, USA)

 

5:45-6:45 pm WiP Session 2 - Data & Learning

Chairs: Octav Chipara (University of Iowa, USA)

  • Towards Automated Data Sharing in Personal Data Stores. Shanmugarasa Yashothara and Hye-young Paik (University of New South Wales, Australia); Salil S Kanhere (UNSW Sydney, Australia); Liming Zhu (Data61, CSIRO, Australia)
  • Human Knowledge Based Efficient Interactive Data Annotation via Active Weakly Supervised Learning. Osamu Saisho and Takeshi Ohguro (NTT, Japan); Jingyu Sun (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan); Hiroshi Imamura (NTT, Japan); Susumu Takeuchi (NTT & Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan); Daigoro Yokozeki (NTT, Japan)
  • Location-Aware Caching via Predicting Heterogeneous File Preferences in Mobile Networks. Hyun-Soung You and Ji-Hong Kim (Hanyang University, Korea (South)); Won-Yong Shin (Yonsei University, Korea (South)); Sang-Wook Kim (Hanyang University, Korea (South))
  • Towards Energy Efficient Mobile Data Collection In Cluster-based IoT Networks. Sana Benhamaid (University of Technology of Compiegne & Heudiasyc Laboratory, France); Hicham Lakhlef (Université de Technologie de Compiègne, France); Abdelmadjid Bouabdallah (Universite de Technologie - Compiegne, France)
  • Adaptive & Simultaneous Pervasive Visible Light Communication and Sensing. Ila Gokarn and Archan Misra (Singapore Management University, Singapore)
  • How to catch them all? Enhanced data collection for emotion recognition in the field. Maciej Dzieżyc, Joanna Komoszyńska and Stanislaw Saganowski (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland); Magda Boruch, Jakub Dziwiński, Katarzyna Jabłońska and Dominika Kunc (Wrocław University of Science and Technology, Poland); Przemysław Kazienko (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland)

 

7:00-8:30 pm N2Women Event

Chairs: Sara Khalifa (CSIRO's Data61, Australia)

 


Wednesday, 24th March

 

8:30-10:00 am Session 4 - Activity recognition and tracking

See the teaser video for this session

Chairs: Paul Lukowicz (DFKI and University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)

  • GAZEL: Runtime Gaze Tracking for Smartphones. Joonbeom Park and Seonghoon Park (Yonsei University, Korea (South)); Hojung Cha (Yonsei University, S. Korea, Korea (South))
  • Deep Triplet Networks with Attention for Sensor-based Human Activity Recognition. Bulat Khaertdinov, Esam Ghaleb and Stylianos Asteriadis (Maastricht University, The Netherlands)
  • SolAR: Energy Positive Human Activity Recognition using Solar Cells. Muhammad Moid Sandhu (The University of Queensland & Data61 - CSIRO, Australia); Sara Khalifa (CSIRO's Data61, Australia); Kai Geissdoerfer (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Raja Jurdak (Queensland University of Technology & CSIRO, Australia); Marius Portmann (University of Queensland, Australia)

 

10:00-10:30 am WiP Session 3 - Tracking & Recognition

Chairs: Ella Peltonen (University of Oulu, Finland)

  • Towards battery-less RF sensing. Manila Kodali, Le Nguyen Ngu Nguyen and Stephan Sigg (Aalto University, Finland)
  • Non-intrusive Continuous User Identification from Activity Acoustic Signatures. Soumyajit Chatterjee (IIT Kharagpur, India); Bivas Mitra and Sandip Chakraborty (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)
  • Taguard: Exposing the Location of Active Eavesdropper in Passive RFID System. Wei Sun (Ohio State University, USA)

 

10:30-11:00 am Break

 

11:00-12:30 pm Session 5 - Best Paper Candidates

See the teaser video for this session

Chairs: Amy L Murphy (Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy)

  • Voltaire: Precise Energy-Aware Code Offloading Decisions with Machine Learning.
    Martin Breitbach (University of Mannheim, Germany); Janick Edinger (University of Hamburg, Germany); Siim Kaupmees (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Heiko Trötsch (University of Mannheim, Germany); Christian Krupitzer (Universität Hohenheim, Germany); Christian Becker (Universität Mannheim, Germany)
    artifacts certificateresults certificate
  • The Feasibility of Dense Indoor LoRaWAN Towards Passively Sensing Human Presence.
    Jascha Grübel (ETH Zürich, Switzerland); Tyler Thrash (Miami University, USA); Didier Hélal (Orbiwise, Switzerland); Robert Sumner (ETH Zürich, Switzerland); Christoph Hoelscher (ETH, Switzerland); Victor Schinazi (Bond University, Australia)
    artifacts certificateresults certificate
  • Consent-driven data use in crowdsensing platforms: When data reuse meets privacy-preservation. Mariem Brahem (INRIA, France); Nicolas Anciaux (Inria Rocquencourt, France); Valerie Issarny (INRIA, France); Guillaume Scerri (University of Versailles SQY, France)

 

12:30-12:50 pm PhD Forum Madness

See the paper listing at the end of the program

Chairs: Antinisca Di Marco (University of L'Aquila, Italy)

 

12:50-1:00 pm Demo Madness

See the paper listing at the end of the program

Chairs: Pascal Hirmer (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Manuele Kirsch Pinheiro, (Paris-Sorbonne University, France)

 

1:00-3:00 pm Lunch Break

 

3:00-4:15 pm Keynote: Indoor Networks with a 6th Sense, Klaus Doppler (Nokia Bell Labs, USA)

Chairs: Chair: Klaus David (University of Kassel, Germany)

 

4:15-4:45 pm Break

 

4:45-6:50 pm Demonstrations

See the teaser videos for demo session 1 and demo session 2

See the paper listing at the end of the program

Chairs: Pascal Hirmer (University of Stuttgart, Germany), Manuele Kirsch Pinheiro (Université Paris 1 - Panthéon Sorbonne, France)

 


Thursday, 25th March

 

8:30-10:30 am Industry session

See the teaser video for this session

Chairs: Akhil Mathur (Bell Labs, USA), Abhishek Mukherji (Accenture Inc., USA)

  • MEMA: Fast Inference of Multiple Deep Models. Jeroen M. Galjaard, Bart Cox and Amirmasoud Ghiassi (TU Delft, The Netherlands); Lydia Y. Chen (IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland); Robert Birke (ABB Corporate Research, Switzerland)
  • Mobi-Track: Distilling Direct Path in Time Domain for High Accuracy WiFi Tracking. Zheng Yang (University of Science and Technology of China, China); Feng Wang (University of Mississippi, USA); Wei Gong (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
  • Architecture and pervasive platform for machine learning services in Industry 4.0. Philippe Lalanda (Grenoble University, France); German Vega (LIG, France); Humberto Cervantes (Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana Iztapalapa, Mexico); Denis Morand (Schneider Electric, France)
  • Forecasting Parking Lots Availability: Analysis from a Real-World Deployment. Manuele Barraco and Nicola Bicocchi (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy); Marco Mamei (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy); Franco Zambonelli (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
  • Improving Land Use Classification using Human Mobility-based Hierarchical Place Embeddings. Toru Shimizu (Yahoo Japan Corporation, Japan); Takahiro Yabe (Purdue University, USA); Kota Tsubouchi (Yahoo Japan Corporation, Japan)

 

10:30-11:00 am Break

 

11:00-12:10 pm Session 6 - Sensing

See the teaser video for this session

Chairs: Max Mühlhäuser (Technical University Darmstadt, Germany)

  • HandRate: Heart Rate Monitoring while Simply Holding a Smartphone. Kevin Jiokeng, Gentian Jakllari and André-Luc Beylot (University of Toulouse, France)
  • Characterizing Everyday Objects using Human Touch: Thermal Dissipation as a Sensing Modality. Hilary Emenike, Farooq Dar, Mohan Liyanage and Rajesh Sharma (University of Tartu, Estonia); Agustin Zuniga and Mohammad A. Hoque (University of Helsinki, Finland); Marko Radeta (Wave Lab, ITI/LARSyS, University of Madeira & University of Belgrade, Tigerwhale, Portugal); Petteri Nurmi (University of Helsinki, Finland); Huber Flores (University of Tartu, Estonia & University of Helsinki, Finland)
  • Enabling In-Ear Magnetic Sensing: Automatic and User Transparent Magnetometer Calibration. Andrea Ferlini (Cambridge University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Alessandro Montanari (Nokia Bell Labs, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Andreas Grammenos, Robert Harle and Cecilia Mascolo (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

12:10-1:10 pm WiP Session 4 - Sensing & Applications

Chairs: Ella Peltonen (University of Oulu, Finland)

  • Towards Recognizing Emotion in the Latent Space. Marios A Fanourakis, Guillaume Chanel and Rayan Elalamy (University of Geneva, Switzerland); Phil Lopes (EPFL, Switzerland)
  • ParaCook: Optimal Cooking Support System for Multiple Dishes. Jin Nakabe (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Teruhiro Mizumoto (Osaka University, Japan); Hirohiko Suwa and Keiichi Yasumoto (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
  • Antonym Disambiguation for a German-language Conversational Intelligent Tutoring System. Tomasz Sosnowski and Kristina Yordanova (University of Rostock, Germany)
  • Designing Comprehensive Cyber Threat Analysis Platform: Can We Orchestrate Analysis Engines? Takeshi Takahashi, Yuki Umemura and Chansu Han (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Tao Ban (National Institute of Information & Communications Technology, Japan); Keisuke Furumoto and Ohnori Nakamura (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Katsunari Yoshioka (Yokohama National University, Japan); Junichi Takeuchi (Kyushu University, Japan); Noboru Murata (Waseda University, Japan); Yoshiaki Shiraishi (Kobe University, Japan)
  • Exploratory analysis of nose-gesture for smartphone aided typing for users with clinical conditions. Pragma Kar, Krishna Mishra and Sudipro Ghosh (Jadavpur University, India); Sandip Chakraborty (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India); Samiran Chattopadhyay (Jadavpur University, India)
  • MoSen: Sensor Network Optimization in Multiple-Occupancy Smart Homes. Yuting Zhan and Hamed Haddadi (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

1:10-3:00 pm Lunch Break

 

3:00-3:10 pm PerCom 2021 Awards Presentation

Chair: Klaus David (University of Kassel, Germany)

 

3:10-4:30 pm Panel: Resilience in Urban and Critical Infrastructures - The Role of Pervasive Computing

Moderator: Max Mühlhäuser (Technical University Darmstadt, Germany)

 

4:30-5:00 pm Break

 

5:00-6:10 pm Session 7 - Applications

See the teaser video for this session

Chairs: Abhishek Mukherji (Accenture Inc., USA)

  • Mobility Improves Accuracy: Precise Robot Manipulation with COTS RFID Systems. Haoyu Wang (Tsinghua University, China); Si Chen (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Wei Gong (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
  • MousePath: Enhancing PC Web Pages through Smartphone and Optical Mouse. Zhiwei Wang (ShanghaiTech University, China); Qianyi Huang (Southern University of Science and Technology & Peng Cheng Laboratory, China); Yihui Yan (ShanghaiTech University, China); Haitian Ren and Yizhou Zhang (Shanghaitech University, China); Zhice Yang (ShanghaiTech University, China)
  • Embracing Self-Powered Wireless Wearables for Smart Healthcare. Longzhi Yuan and Can Xiong (University of Science and Technology of China, China); Si Chen (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Wei Gong (University of Science and Technology of China, China)

 

6:10-7:10 pm Town Hall Meeting

Chairs: Mohan J Kumar (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)

 


Friday, 26th March

Full day workshops:

×

ARDUOUS 2021: 5th International Workshop on Annotation of useR Data for UbiquitOUs Systems

9:00 - 9:20 am S1-INT: Introduction to the workshop

Chairs: Teodor Stoev (University of Rostock, Germany), Emma L. Tonkin (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

9:20 - 10:10 am S1-KN: Multimodal deep learning for the recognition of emotion and affect

Chairs: Teodor Stoev (University of Rostock, Germany), Emma L. Tonkin (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Keynote: Machine learning and data analysis of multimodal affective and pain data

  • Friedhelm Schwenker (University of Ulm, Germany)

11:00 - 12:20 pm S2: Paper Session 1

Chair: Teodor Stoev (University of Rostock, Germany)

  • Benchmarking Annotation Procedures for Multi-channel Time Series HAR Dataset
    • Hülya Avsar and Erik Altermann (TU Dortmund, Germany); Christopher Reining, Fernando Moya Rueda and Gernot Fink (TU Dortmund University, Germany); Michael Hompel (TU Dortmund, Germany)
  • Discovering Types of Smartphone Usage Sessions from User-App Interactions
    • Björn Friedrichs, Liam D Turner and Stuart Allen (Cardiff University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
  • Towards EEG-based Performance Assessment in Dataset Annotation Tasks
    • Silvia M Massa, Marta Pibiri and Daniele Riboni (University of Cagliari, Italy)

12:20 - 12:30 pm S2-Demo: EEG Demo and discussion

Chair: Teodor Stoev (University of Rostock, Germany)

1:30 - 2:20 pm S3: Paper Session 2

Evaluation and user experience

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Emma L. Tonkin (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

  • Data Labelling in the Wild: Annotating Free-Living Activities and Parkinson's Disease Symptoms
    • Catherine Morgan (University of Bristol & North Bristol NHS Trust, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Farnoosh Heidarivincheh, Ian Craddock, Ryan McConville, Miquel Perelló Nieto, Emma L. Tonkin, Alessandro Masullo, Antonis Vafeas and Mickey Kim (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Roisin McNaney (Monash Data Futures Institute, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Gregory Tourte (The University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Alan Whone (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
  • Signaligner Pro: A tool to explore and annotate multi-day raw accelerometer data
    • Aditya Ponnada, Seth Cooper, Qu Tang, Binod Thapa-Chhetry, Josh Aaron Miller, Dinesh John and Stephen Intille (Northeastern University, USA)

2:20 - 2:30 pm S3-Demo: Signaligner Pro demo and discussion

Chair: Emma L. Tonkin (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

2:50 - 3:30 pm S4: Annotation task

Introduction to the Annotation Task and Challenge
Chairs: Teodor Stoev (University of Rostock, Germany), Emma L. Tonkin (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

4:00 - 4:40 pm S4-KN: Keynote: training with imperfect and weak labels

Keynote: Training with imperfect and weak labels

  • Raul Santos-Rodriguez (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

4:40 - 5:10 pm S4-Launch: Annotation task

Working through a real-world annotation task

Chairs: Teodor Stoev (University of Rostock, Germany), Emma L. Tonkin (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

5:10 - 5:20 pm S4-Task: Annotation Task - Results discussion

Chairs: Teodor Stoev (University of Rostock, Germany), Emma L. Tonkin (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

5:20 - 5:30 pm S5: Closing remarks and workshop summary

Chairs: Teodor Stoev (University of Rostock, Germany), Emma L. Tonkin (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

×

PerFlow 2021: International Workshop on Pervasive Information Flow 

9:15 - 10:00 am PerFlow-Keynote: Keynote Talk

Chair: Hirozumi Yamaguchi (Osaka University, Japan)

Keynote: IoT in Edge and Fog Environments

  • Janick Edinger (University of Hamburg, Germany)

10:00 - 10:30 am PerFlow-S1: Offloading

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Hirozumi Yamaguchi (Osaka University, Japan)

  • A Dynamic Task Offloading Method with Centralized Controller to Improve Task Success Rate
    • Mutsumi Toyoda, Hayata Satake and Hiroshi Shigeno (Keio University, Japan)

11:00 - 12:30 pm PerFlow-S2: Human Context Prediction

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Christian Becker (Universität Mannheim, Germany)

  • Intraoperative Hypotension Prediction System by Considering Personal Lifestyle and Medical History
    • Riku Inada (Keio University, Japan); Chiaki Doi (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan); Yuki Yamasaki and Hiroshi Shigeno (Keio University, Japan); Hiroyuki Seki (Tokyo Dental College, Japan)
  • Using Human Pose Estimation for User-Defined Indoor Location Sensing
    • Sinan Chen, Sachio Saiki and Masahide Nakamura (Kobe University, Japan)
  • NaviMine: A tool for mining trajectories through behavior prediction
    • Yiming Tian, Takuya Maekawa and Takahiro Hara (Osaka University, Japan); Yojiro Yokomori and Takashi Kitagawa (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

2:00 - 3:30 pm PerFlow-S3: Security Issues

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Keiichi Yasumoto (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

  • A Low-rate DDoS Strategy for Unknown Bottleneck Link Characteristics
    • Yuta Takahashi, Hiroshi Inamura and Yoshitaka Nakamura (Future University Hakodate, Japan)
  • Zero Trust Federation: Sharing Context under User Control towards Zero Trust in Identity Federation
    • Koudai Hatakeyama, Daisuke Kotani and Yasuo Okabe (Kyoto University, Japan)
  • Evaluation and Adaption of Maintenance Prediction Methods in Mixed Production Line Setups based on Anomaly Detection
    • Sebastian Soller (Almanara Research GmbH, Germany); Bastian Fleischmann, Matthias Kranz and Gerold Hölzl (University of Passau, Germany)
×

PerIoT 2021: 5th International Workshop on Mobile and Pervasive Internet of Things

8:45 - 9:00 am S1: Workshop Introduction

Chairs: Nicola Bicocchi (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy), Marco Picone (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)

9:00 - 10:00 am S2: Real World and Production Deployment - Keynote

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Nicola Bicocchi (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)

Keynote: Advances and Challenges of Industrial IoT

  • Alexander Artemenko (Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany)

10:20 - 12:00 pm S3: Real World and Production Deployment - Paper Presentation

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Marco Picone (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)

  • An Algorithm for Dependency-Preserving Smart Home Updates
    • Peter Zdankin, Matthias Schaffeld, Marian Waltereit and Oskar Carl (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Torben Weis (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
  • Towards Programming participatory IoT applications with mobility for Smart Cities
    • Felipe Oliveira Carvalho and Markus Endler (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
  • A Policy-Based Approach for Managing Socially Appropriate Interaction Behaviours in IoT Collectives
    • Amna Batool (Deakin University & Australia, Australia); Seng W Loke, Niroshinie Fernando and Jonathan Kua (Deakin University, Australia)

1:30 - 2:30 pm S5: Keynote

Chair: Endadul Hoque (Syracuse University, USA)

Keynote: Uncovering Vulnerabilities in Bluetooth Devices with Automated Binary Analysis

  • Zhiqiang Lin (The Ohio State University, USA)

2:30 - 2:55 pm S4: Introduction

Opening Remark on Track: Mobile and Pervasive Internet of Things

Chair: Mohammad Arif Ul Alam (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)

4:00 - 5:30 pm S6: Mobile and Pervasive Internet of Things Paper Presentation

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Mohammad Arif Ul Alam (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)

  • Multi-Weather Classification using Evolutionary Algorithm on EfficientNet
    • Yulong Zhang (Wuhan University of Technology, China); Jingtao Sun (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Mingkang Chen (The Graduate University for Advanced, Japan); Qiang Wang (Wuhan University of Technology, China); Yuan Yuan (Shenzhen Univerisity, China); RongZhe Ma (Wuhan University Of Technology & Spring Company, China)
  • Leveraging IoT and Weather Conditions to Estimate the Riders Waiting for the Bus Transit on Campus
    • Ismail Arai (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Ahmed Elnoshokaty (NMU, USA); Samy S. El-Tawab (James Madison University, USA)
  • ArcIoT: Enabling Intuitive Device Control in the Internet of Things through Augmented Reality
    • Jie Hua and Sangsu Lee (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Gruia-Catalin Roman (University of New Mexico, USA); Christine Julien (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
       
×

WristSense 2021: 7th Workshop on Sensing Systems and Applications using Wrist Worn Smart 

8:00 - 9:00 am WS1: Keynote Talk

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Abhishek Mukherji (Accenture Inc., USA)

Keynote: Long-term Affect and Activity Assessment on the Wrist

  • Kristof Van Laerhoven (University of Siegen, Germany)

9:00 - 10:30 am WS2: Activity and Gesture Recognition

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Sougata Sen (Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani, Goa, India)

  • Towards Putting Deep Learning on the Wrist for Accurate Human Activity Recognition
    • Shrehal Bohra (BITS-Pilani Goa & Nutanix Technology, India); Vinayak Naik (BITS Pilani, India); Varun Yeligar (BITS Pilani - Goa Campus, India)
  • Quaterni-On: Calibration-free Matching of Wearable IMU Data to Joint Estimates of Ambient Cameras
    • Jochen Kempfle and Kristof Van Laerhoven (University of Siegen, Germany)
  • Rock beats Scissor: SVM based gesture recognition with data gloves
    • Philipp Achenbach (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany); Philipp N Müller (Technical University Darmstadt, Germany); Tobias Wach and Thomas Tregel (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany); Stefan Göbel (TU Darmstadt, Germany)

1:00 - 2:30 pm WS3: Wellness and Digital Health

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Sougata Sen (Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani, Goa, India)

  • WristO2: Reliable Peripheral Oxygen Saturation Readings from Wrist-Worn Pulse Oximeters
    • Caleb Phillips, Daniyal Liaqat, Moshe Gabel and Eyal de Lara (University of Toronto, Canada)
  • Digital Biomarkers: Using Smartwatch Data For Clinically Relevant Outcomes
    • Karan Bhavsar (Solution Architect & TCS Research & Innovation, India); Shivam Singhal (TCS Research and Innovation, India); Vivek Chandel (TCS Research & Innovation, India); Avijit Samal (Product Owner, Connected Patient Platform, TCS ADD, India); Sundeep Khandelwal (Tata Consultancy Services, India); Nasimuddin Ahmed (India & TCS Research & Innovation, India); Avik Ghose (Tata Consultancy Services, India)
  • Exploring Epileptic Seizure Detection with Commercial Smartwatches
    • Theresa Tobollik and Sujay Shalawadi (Bauhaus-Universität Weimar, Germany); Christopher Getschmann (Bauhaus-University Weimar, Germany); Florian Echtler (Aalborg University, Denmark)

2:30 - 3:30 pm WS4: Novel Applications

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Nabil Alshurafa (Northwestern University, USA)

  • Task-Based Continuous Authentication Using Wrist-Worn Devices
    • Zaire Ali and Jamie Payton (Temple University, USA)
  • Do partner apps offer the same level of privacy protection? The case of wearable applications
    • Andrei Kazlouski (University of Crete, Greece); Thomas Marchioro (FORTH, Greece); Charalampos Manifavas (Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas, Greece); Evangelos Markatos (ICS-FORTH, Greece)

4:00 - 5:00 pm WS5: Panel Discussion

Chair: Nabil Alshurafa (Northwestern University, USA)

×

SmartEdge 2021: The Fifth IEEE International Workshop on Smart & Green Edge Computing and Networking

9:00 - 9:15 am S1: Opening Remarks

Chairs: Tamer Nadeem (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA), Zhiyong Yu (Fuzhou University, China), Yunji Liang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)

9:15 - 10:30 am K1: Keynote

Chair: Tamer Nadeem (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)

11:00 - 12:30 pm S2: Machine Learning at the Edge

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Sumi Helal (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

  • MLMG: Multi-Local and Multi-Global Model Aggregation for Federated Learning
    • Yang Qin (University of Tokyo, Japan); Masaaki Kondo (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
  • Scaling Spectrogram Data Representation for Deep Learning on Edge TPU
    • Seyedehfaezeh Hosseininoorbin (The University of Queensland & Data61, CSIRO, Australia); Siamak Layeghy (The University of Queensland, Australia); Brano Kusy (Team Leader, Data61, CSIRO, Australia); Raja Jurdak (Queensland University of Technology & CSIRO, Australia); Marius Portmann (University of Queensland, Australia)
  • Securing Edge-based IoT Networks with Semi-Supervised GANs
    • Santosh Nukavarapu and Tamer Nadeem (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)

2:00 - 3:30 pm S3: Distributed Edge Cloud Computing

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Glenn Ricart (US Ignite & University of Utah, USA)

  • Adaptive Cooperative Distributed Compressed Sensing for Edge Devices: A Multiagent Deep Reinforcement Learning Approach
    • Masatoshi Sekine and Satoshi Ikada (Oki Electric Industry Co., Ltd., Japan)
  • RCC: A Distributed Data Streaming Software Library for Robot-Cloud Platforms
    • Yuhong Zhang (Wuhan University Of Technology, China); Jingtao Sun (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Chen Ouyang (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan); Mingkang Chen (The Graduate University for Advanced, Japan); Xinyao Wang (University of California, Riverside, USA); Qiang Wang (Wuhan University of Technology, China)
  • Optimization and Learning for Data Offloading and Resource Management in Mobile Edge Computing
    • Yang Yang and M. Cenk Gursoy (Syracuse University, USA)

4:00 - 5:30 pm S4: Panel Discussion

Chair: Liming Luke Che (Ulster University, UK)

The Future of Intelligent and Green IoT/Edge/Cloud - Challenges and Opportunities

5:30 - 5:45 pm S5: Closing Remarks

Chairs: Tamer Nadeem (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA), Zhiyong Yu (Fuzhou University, China), Yunji Liang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)

×

SPT-IoT 2021: The Fifth Workshop on Security, Privacy and Trust in the Internet of Things

8:20 - 9:00 am K1: Welcome and Keynote

Chairs: Ba Dung Le (Charles Sturt University, Australia), Tanveer A Zia (Charles Sturt University, Australia)

Keynote - Transparent, Trustworthy and Privacy-Preserving Supply Chains

  • Salil S Kanhere (UNSW Sydney, Australia)

9:00 - 10:30 am S1: Session 1

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Ba Dung Le (Charles Sturt University, Australia)

  • Trusted video Streaming on Edge Devices
    • Narendra Prabhu, Daksha Naik and Fatima Anwar (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
  • Intrusion Detection System for Bluetooth Mesh Networks: data gathering and experimental evaluations
    • Andrea Lacava (Sapienza, University of Rome, Italy & Northeastern University, USA); Emanuele Giacomini and Francesco D'Alterio (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Francesca Cuomo (University of Rome Sapienza, Italy)
  • Privacy Preserving Framework for Big Data Management in Smart Buildings
    • Catherine Inibhunu (Ontario Tech University, Canada); Carolyn McGregor, AM (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
  • Enabling a secured communication in distributed IoT using the Smart Systems Service Infrastructure
    • Jiahang Chen, Michael Schluse and Juergen Rossmann (Technical University of Aachen, Germany)

11:00 - 12:30 pm S2: Session 2

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Ba Dung Le (Charles Sturt University, Australia)

  • Edge2Guard: Botnet Attacks Detecting Offline Models for Resource-Constrained IoT Devices
    • Bharath Sudharsan (National University of Ireland Galway, Ireland); Dineshkumar Sundaram (AVM Solutions UK, India); Panesh Patel (Confirm SFI Centre for Smart Manufacturing, Ireland); John Breslin (National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland); Muhammad Intizar Ali (Dublin City University, Ireland)
  • Privacy ABCs: Now Ready for Your Wallets!
    • Jan Hajný, Petr Dzurenda, Raúl Casanova-Marqués and Lukas Malina (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
  • Discrete Distribution Estimation with Local Differential Privacy: A Comparative Analysis
    • Ba Dung Le and Tanveer A Zia (Charles Sturt University, Australia)
  • Security Attacks on Multi-stage Proof-of-Work
    • Paolo D'Arco and Zahra Ebadi Ansaroudi (University of Salerno, Italy)

2:00 - 3:30 pm S3: Session 3

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Ba Dung Le (Charles Sturt University, Australia)

  • A Data Security And Privacy Risk Management Framework For WBAN Based Healthcare Applications
    • Pangkaj Paul (Dundalk Institute of Technology, Ireland); John Loane (Academic, Ireland); Fergal Mc Caffery (unknown); Gilbert Regan (Post Doctoral, Ireland)
  • Trust and Trustworthiness: What They Are and How to Achieve Them
    • Jinghui Li, Bifei Mao, Zhizhang Liang, Zeqi Zhang and Qiushi Lin (Huawei, China); Xin Yao (Southern University of Science and Technology, China)
  • Detecting malicious COVID-19 URLs using machine learning techniques
    • Jamil Ispahany and Rafiqul Islam (Charles Sturt University, Australia)
  • Camouflage Learning
    • Stephan Sigg, Le Nguyen Ngu Nguyen and Jing Ma (Aalto University, Finland)

4:00 - 4:40 pm S4: Session 4

See the teaser video for this session

Chair: Ba Dung Le (Charles Sturt University, Australia)

  • You Had to Be There: Private video Sharing for Mobile Phones using Fully Homomorphic Encryption
    • Brent Lagesse (University of Washington Bothell, USA); Gabriel Nguyen (University of Washington Seattle, USA); Utsav Goswami (University of Washington Bothell, USA); Kevin Wu (University of Washington, USA)
  • Simulation-based analysis of threats to location privacy in fog computing
    • Theresa Wettig and Zoltán Mann (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

* for more informations click on the workshop name inside the tabbed menu

 



Accepted demonstrations

  • eat2pic: Food-tech Design as a Healthy Nudge with Smart Chopsticks and Canvas. Rei Nakaoka (Nara Institute of Science and Technology (NAIST), Japan); Yugo Nakamura, Yuki Matsuda, Shinya Misaki and Keiichi Yasumoto (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
  • Demo: Using Smartphone and Optical Mouse to Enhance Web Interaction. Zhiwei Wang and Yihui Yan (ShanghaiTech University, China); Qianyi Huang (Southern University of Science and Technology & Peng Cheng Laboratory, China); Haitian Ren and Yizhou Zhang (Shanghaitech University, China); Zhice Yang (ShanghaiTech University, China)
  • BURST - A Dynamic Bus Routing System. Jan Gerhards, Dominik Held, Tim Schneider and Pascal Hirmer (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
  • Automatic and Intelligent Composition of Pervasive Applications. Kévin Delcourt and Françoise Adreit (Institut de Recherche en Informatique de Toulouse, France); Jean-Paul Arcangeli (IRIT-UPS, University of Toulouse, France); Sylvie Trouilhet (Institut de Recherche en Informatique de Toulouse, France)
  • Scalable Distributed Data Anonymization.
    Sabrina De Capitani di Vimercati (Universita` degli Studi di Milano, Italy); Dario Facchinetti (University of Bergamo, Italy); Sara Foresti (Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy); Gianluca Oldani (Università degli Studi di Bergamo, Italy); Stefano Paraboschi (University of Bergamo, Italy); Matthew Rossi (Università degli Studi di Bergamo, Italy); Pierangela Samarati (Universita' degli Studi di Milano, Italy)
    artifacts certificateresults certificate
  • Routing Over Multiple Technologies with RODENT. Brandon Foubert (Inria, France); Nathalie Mitton (Inria Lille - Nord Europe, France)
  • Virtual Environment for Evaluating the QoS of Distributed Mobile Applications.
    Sergio Laso and Javier Berrocal (University of Extremadura, Spain); Pablo Fernandez (Universidad de Sevilla & SCORE Lab, Spain); Antonio Ruiz-Cortés (University of Sevilla, Spain); Juan Manuel Murillo Rodriguez (University of Extremadura, Spain)
    artifacts certificate
  • A medical tele-tutoring system for the Emergency Service. Anna Lina Ruscelli, Gabriele Cecchetti and Igor Barsanti (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Mirco Manciulli (Time Group, Italy); Piero Paolini (Centrale Operativa 118 - Azienda USL Toscana Centro, Pistoia, Italy); Piero Castoldi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy)
  • LogLiDAR: An Internet of Things Solution for Counting and Scaling Logs. Felip Marti, Abdur Rahim Mohammad Forkan, Prem Prakash Jayaraman and Chris McCarthy (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia); Hadi Ghaderi (Swinburne University of Technology)

Accepted PhD Forum papers

  • 5G Edge Computing Enhanced Mobile Augmented Reality. Jacky Cao (University of Oulu, Finland); Xiang Su (University of Helsinki & University of Oulu, Finland)
  • IoT Thing To Service Semantic Matching. Nisrine Bnouhanna (TU Munich & Fortiss GmbH, Germany)
  • Pronunciation Training through Sensing of Tongue and Lip Motion via Smart Phone. Aslan B. Wong (Shenzhen University, China)
  • A Graph-based Approach to Detect DoB Attack. Diya Thomas (Macquarie University, Australia)
  • Towards Robust Android Malware Detection Models using Adversarial Learning. Hemant Rathore (BITS Pilani, India)
  • Usable Differential Privacy for the Internet-of-Things. Patrick Kühtreiber (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany)
  • Combining Symbolic and Data-Driven Methods for Goal Recognition. Nils Wilken and Heiner Stuckenschmidt (University of Mannheim, Germany); Bartelt (University of Clausthal, Germany)
  • Intent Recognition in Smart Homes with ProbLog. Gary B Smith (Edinburgh Centre for Robotics, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
  • Development of a Genetic Algorithm for Estimation for a DeGroot Opinion Diffusion Model. Kara L Johnson (Montana State University, USA)
  • Context-driven Abnormal Semantic Event Recognition for Healthcare Applications. Amanda D. P. Venceslau (Federal University of Ceara, Brazil)